SportsHeadz Privacy Policy
Last Updated: Oct. 28, 2020

 

This Privacy Policy explains the information that SportsHeadz collects when you use its services, how that information is used, with whom it may be shared, and your privacy choices. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at SportsHeadz.com, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

For a better experience while using our services, SportsHeadz may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you use our services, you may choose to provide additional information such as your user avatar, mobile phone number, the contents of the messages and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as; name, address, email address, and telephone number. We require this information to establish your account.

When you visit a venue using our services, your image could be visible in images/videos captured at the venue. These images may be visible to other clients as well. We require this information to provide our core services.

How We Use Your Information

We use mandatory information such as your name, email address, address, and telephone number to fulfill minimum requirements to access our platform and create a profile for you.

We use the voluntary information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our services.
  • Understand and analyze how you use our services.
  • Allow you to customize your own personal profile.
  • Analyze and correct bugs in our services.
  • Communicate with you including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to SportsHeadz, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Find and prevent fraud.

Consent and Limiting Collection

In order to use our services, SportsHeadz will require you to provide us with consent to these privacy terms. This consent is obtained during account creation. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us to have your services cancelled and data destroyed. Withdrawing consent will prevent you from continuing to use our services.

Venues using our services are individually responsible for educating visitors about information collection, including captured images, and the implied consent to provide use of the venue to the individual.

We limit collection of data to information that;

  • Is required for our services to function; or
  • Is voluntarily provided by you for customizing your experience;

Venues using our services are individually responsible for educating visitors about information collection, including captured images, and the implied consent to provide use of the venue to the individual.

Accuracy and Access

SportsHeadz takes all reasonable measures to ensure personal information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete prior to using it for any purpose. We record all dates that updates are made to personal information. SportsHeadz does not require updates to personal information unless necessary for your continued use of our services.

You can request a copy of any personal information we store about you. We will also provide a re-account of the usage of this information, as well as a record of any third parties that this data was transferred to for processing.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit SportsHeadz, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of SportsHeadz.com that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

SportsHeadz uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate SportsHeadz’ services;
  • To provide services on behalf of SportsHeadz;
  • To perform SportsHeadz related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how SportsHeadz is used.

SportsHeadz will remain responsible for all personal information we hold or control, including information which has been transferred to a third party for processing.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information. We protect this information using industry-standard cloud security.

Your data is stored and handled in compliance with various security and privacy standards, including;

  • ISO 9001;
  • ISO 27001/27017/27018;
  • SOC 1/2/3;
  • PIPEDA; and
  • PCI DSS Level 1

SportsHeadz will immediately and responsibly report any breach to the required authorities and individuals in accordance with our Data Breach policy.

Links to Other Sites

SportsHeadz may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by SportsHeadz. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. SportsHeadz has no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, SportsHeadz will immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Openness and Challenging Compliance

SportsHeadz is open with its users about its privacy framework and reasons for data collection. We are happy to answer any questions sent through our General Inquires channels.

SportsHeadz will also receive, and respond to, any challenge of our privacy framework. Requests can be directed to our Privacy Governance Officer.

Contact Us

_________________________

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

General Inquires:

support@sportsheadz.com

PIPEDA/Privacy
Governance Officer:

Tom Miller

tom@sportsheadz.com

300-299 Concession Street
Kingston ON, Canada 
K7K 2B9
1
(519)-317-2265